NTSB Identification: LAX99LA156.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1999 in YERINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Beech A23-24, registration: N7965L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated that no malfunctions were noted during the pretakeoff engine run-up, and, on initial climb, between 100 and 200 feet above the ground, the engine 'bogged down.' The pilot stated that he tried to regain power by adjusting the throttle and mixture controls, but 'nothing happened.' Because engine power was not restored the pilot aborted the flight. Responding sheriff deputies observed evidence that the airplane struck the ground about 803 feet north of the runway's departure end, then impacted an irrigation ditch before coming to rest 97 feet north of the ditch. The airplane was subsequently examined by the FAA, and no evidence was found of any blockage in the fuel system screens or lines. The throttle and mixture controls were intact and functional. The magnetos operated normally. The engine was operated to a low power level, and no malfunctions were noted. The fuel tanks were found at least half full of fuel. Also, no anomalies were found with the fuel selector handle. A density altitude of 5,800 feet was computed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to properly lean the engine for the high density altitude takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months