NTSB Identification: LAX99LA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1999 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Ventura RANS S-12, registration: N8179V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All airplane systems functioned normally upon takeoff. During initial climb, between 200 and 300 feet above ground level, all engine power was lost. Unable to return to the airport, the pilot made a forced landing in a nearby parking lot. During rollout the airplane collided with a pole. An examination of the 2-stroke, 2-cylinder Bombadier Rotax engine revealed one of the two cylinders was scored and exhibited signatures consistent with overheating. The cylinder appeared to have experienced an insufficient flow of the fuel-oil mixture. The carburetor connected to this cylinder assembly was found devoid of fuel. Fuel was found in the second carburetor, which was connected to the second cylinder assembly. No obstructions were noted in any of the fuel lines, carburetors, or the Mikuni Kogyo engine driven dual fuel pump. No evidence regarding the apparent interruption of fuel to the rear carburetor was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Engine power loss due to an interruption of fuel to or within a carburetor, and the resultant overheating of its associated cylinder. The reason for the fuel flow interruption could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months