NTSB Identification: LAX99LA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1999 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1, registration: N53404
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while approaching the airport he received weather information from the ASOS and a pilot report from a preceding airplane. The pilot report noted 90-degree crosswinds with occasional gusts to 20 knots. The pilot said he touched down on runway 5 and a sudden crosswind gust raised the left wing and the airplane began veering off the runway. He reported that he applied opposite aileron and rudder, but was unable to regain directional control before encountering a drainage ditch where the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue flight into a known adverse weather condition, and, his failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind gust condition and maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months