NTSB Identification: LAX99LA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1999 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8466F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to conduct a biennial flight review. The private pilot and check pilot had spent an hour in the traffic pattern reviewing takeoffs, landings, and emergency procedures. The check pilot reported that the private pilot had conducted the maneuvers satisfactorily, and he requested that the private pilot take him to the accident location to simulate engine out procedures. Once at the accident location, the check pilot reduced the power to idle and instructed the pilot to conduct the approach on a dirt road. The check pilot reported that at 50 feet agl, he was satisfied with the maneuver and instructed the pilot to go around. The private pilot stated that he applied full power to go around, but the airspeed and the aircraft were too low and the application of power could not arrest the rate of descent prior to contacting the ground. The check pilot said that the pilot did not react to his request to discontinue the maneuver and froze on the controls. The check pilot was unable to gain control of the aircraft prior to it touching down off the dirt road and striking a dirt mound in the grass. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the aircraft or engine by either of the pilots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The check pilot's inadequate supervision of the flight and his failure to ensure that an adequate altitude margin existed during the maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months