NTSB Identification: LAX99LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1999 in NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3289L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting a formation takeoff with another aircraft and initiated his takeoff roll when the first aircraft became airborne. At 65 mph, the pilot rotated and the aircraft veered right just as the wheels left the ground. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain control of the aircraft and the nose wheel collided with a taxiway sign. He said he then was finally able to regain aircraft control and took the aircraft around the traffic pattern and landed on runway 7. As the nose wheel touched down, the nose strut collapsed. Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the firewall and right horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll resulting in a collision with taxiway sign. A factor was the sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months