NTSB Identification: LAX99LA142.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 1999 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Witzel GLASSAIR II FT, registration: N71TL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he listened to the automated weather and learned that the winds were from 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 25 knots. He attempted to land on runway 23 and said he carried some extra speed to account for the extra wind gusts. He said he encountered a wind gust, which lifted the airplane about 8 feet off the ground. He then decided to do a go-around but was unable to roll the wings level and thought he may have been below stall speed at that point. The left wing impacted the ground and the airplane cartwheeled. A CFI witness, who landed immediately prior to the accident, said as they landed their airplane the winds were gusting to 25-28 knots, and he estimated they had a 30-knot crosswind component. He said he saw the accident airplane on approach, and that it 'looked fast on final.' He said it appeared that it bounced several times prior to a wind gust picking up the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months