NTSB Identification: LAX99FA161.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1999 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N9512T
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending toward a right base entry to runway 28R, the pilot lost engine power after switching from the left to the right fuel tank. He was attempting to perform a forced landing in a residential area when the right wing collided with an electrical transmission line. The airplane subsequently collided with a tree and a portion of an apartment building. Both fuel tanks and their associated lines were intact, and no evidence of leakage was found around the fuel filler caps. Approximately 2.5 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left tank. There was no measurable fuel quantity in the right tank. The fuel selector valve handle was found on the right tank. The accuracy of the fuel gauges' calibration could not be determined. There was no evidence of a flight planning or fuel usage calculation found in the wreckage. The 2-bladed propeller exhibited damage that is consistent with a 'wind milling' propeller. The total quantity of fuel onboard at the time of the last departure is unknown. During postaccident testing, the engine was supplied with fuel and it started and ran for several minutes without discrepancies. The pilot stated that he has no recollection of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to verify fuel consumption during flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent collision with obstacles and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months