NTSB Identification: IAD99LA040.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1999 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-38, registration: N2338D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot returned from a solo training flight for landing on runway 34. Winds reported were form 070 degrees at 6 knots gusting to 14 knots. The student pilot reported that approximately 20 feet above the runway threshold, the stall warning horn sounded and the airplane struck the ground immediately, with no time to recover. He reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The student pilot reported 65 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of descend on final approach followed by an improper flare which resulted on a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months