NTSB Identification: IAD99LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1999 in FAIRFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24707
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing back at his home station after flying in 'bumpy' conditions. He said the airplane touched down smoothly on Runway 27 but was blown back into the air by a wind gust. The airplane bounced, landed hard on the nose wheel, departed the runway to the left, and came to rest in the grass. The pilot reported 93 hours of total flight experience, but none in the 3 to 4 weeks prior to the accident. The winds reported at the time of the accident were from 240 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months