NTSB Identification: FTW99RA122
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 1999 in KEELUNG, Taiwan
Aircraft: Kawasaki BK-117B-1, registration: B5550
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 21, 1999, about 1030 local time, a Kawasaki BK-117B-1 helicopter, Republic of China (ROC) registration B-55502, operated by Daily Air Corporation of Taipei, Taiwan, ROC, impacted mountainous terrain during cruise flight approximately 5 kilometers south-southeast of the city of Keelung, Taiwan. The non-scheduled positioning flight was operating under the civil aviation rules of the ROC. Aboard the helicopter were the captain, first officer and a company maintenance engineer. A VFR flight plan was filed for the flight that departed Sungshan Airport in Taipei at 1017 with an intended destination of Fengnien Airport in Taitung. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the takeoff from Taipei, and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and fire, and the three occupants were fatally injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr1999 | Index of months