NTSB Identification: FTW99LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1999 in BAY CITY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210A, registration: N9404X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross-country flight, the pilot became physically impaired by stomach pains and diverted to a nearby airport to use the restroom. The pilot forgot to switch fuel tanks during the pre-landing check and on downwind, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that he switched the fuel selector from the left tank to the right tank and turned on the fuel pump; however, the propeller stopped windmilling and the pilot was unable to restart the engine. During the forced landing in a field, the airplane impacted a 5 foot drainage ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate management of fuel and his failure to follow the pre-landing checklist resulting in the loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation. Factors were the pilot's physiological condition and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months