NTSB Identification: FTW99LA126.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1999 in BASS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Beech J35, registration: N735B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departing Bogalusa, Louisiana, the pilot obtained a 'weather briefing from the Pan Am weather system. The pilot reported that while en route to Springfield, Missouri, he encountered broken and solid clouds below his cruise altitude of 6,500 feet msl. When he arrived at Springfield, the clouds below were solid, and the ATIS was reporting 500 foot ceilings. The pilot turned 180 degrees to return to an area of 'broken overcast to land and refuel.' The pilot then elected to perform a precautionary landing to a county road because 'he was getting low on fuel and the weather conditions were deteriorating.' The touchdown and rollout on the gravel road were uneventful; however, the road curved to the left, and the airplane continued straight colliding with a fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during landing roll on a gravel road. Factors were the clouds and low ceilings, the low fuel status, and the gravel road condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months