NTSB Identification: FTW99LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1999 in GREENBRIAR, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Oakes J3 CUB, registration: N105LM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 71 hour student pilot reported that while maneuvering his experimental homebuilt airplane, 'the aircraft entered a slow right hand, uncontrolled turn, [and] continued [in] that mode of flight until impacting the earth.' A witness reported observing the airplane's nose drop as it made a right turn. Subsequently, the airplane's right wing and nose impacted the ground. The witness further reported that the engine was running during the entire event. According to the FAA inspector, high gusty wind conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to compensate for the gusty wind condition while maneuvering, which resulted in the inadvertent stall. A factor was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months