NTSB Identification: FTW99LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1999 in FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3251A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to obtain the proper climb rate after takeoff resulting in an inadvertent stall into the trees at the departure end of the airstrip. The 3,600 foot long grass airstrip was surrounded by rising terrain. The 1,035 hour pilot stated that the flight encountered 'shifting breezes and sink, and the terrain rose faster than we did.' The 1953 vintage airplane came to rest wedged atop 30 foot oak and elm trees in a residential subdivision. The winds at the Drake Field Airport (FYV), located 6 miles west of the accident site, were reported to be from 250 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 19 knots. According to the airplane's flight manual the airplane should have been capable of climbing at 600 feet per minute under the existing weather conditions and calculated gross weight of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper climb rate resulting in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the rising terrain and the variable winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months