NTSB Identification: FTW99LA116.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 1999 in SHERIDAN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6404E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the departure end of the 3,000 foot long runway and continued on the centerline of the runway across the runway safety zone into a 60 foot wide shallow drainage ditch. Subsequently, after the nose landing wheel separated, the nose strut dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The flight departed the airport and proceeded to the practice area. After a few minutes in the practice area, the pilot returned to the airport and made a full stop landing on runway 01. He then elected to stay in the traffic pattern for runway 19 'to practice cross wind landings from the other direction.' The 906-hour private pilot estimated the winds as 'easterly at about 5 or 6 knots.' The pilot stated that 'he did not realize he was moving too fast until shortly before he ran off the runway.' There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. The 72-year-old pilot exited the airplane without outside assistance and walked to the airport manager's hangar to report the mishap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive landing approach speed and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months