NTSB Identification: FTW99LA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1999 in PORT ALLEN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Davis/Cleaver RENEGADE 2, registration: N2186B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt experimental airplane impacted trees during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The airplane was turning to final approach to a private grass airstrip, when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to avoid a residential area and flew towards an open area. During the approach, the airplane clipped a pecan tree resulting in the aircraft spinning around and impacting the ground. The FAA inspector, who visited the accident site, and the co-owner/repairman examined the Rotax engine. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months