NTSB Identification: FTW99LA114.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1999 in CLEBURNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude near the destination airport. The pilot was able to control the aircraft, continued the flight and landed without further incident. The non-instrument rated private pilot had returned to flying after a number of years away from aviation, and he had accumulated approximately 20 hours in the aircraft during the previous 90 days. He said that IFR conditions with low clouds, thunderstorms and rain showers developed while he was en route, and he was forced to descend to a lower altitude. Clear skies with visibility greater than 10 miles were reported throughout the area at the time of the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/ clearance from the wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months