NTSB Identification: FTW99LA106.
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1999 in KINGSTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Starduster SA-100, registration: N227FG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing roll. During the landing roll a gust of wind lifted the right wing and empennage into the air and, consequently, the nose dragged along the runway surface approximately 30 feet. The airplane exited the departure end of the runway, flipped over and came to rest in the inverted position. Thirty minutes after the accident occurred a weather observation facility, located 25 miles northwest of the accident site, reported that the winds were from 230 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months