NTSB Identification: FTW99LA105.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1999 in SHAWNEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N255AL
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The main rotor blades struck and severed the tailboom of the helicopter during a hard landing following a loss of engine power. The helicopter departed the airport to the southwest and climbed to 400 feet AGL. The pilot turned the helicopter downwind and leveled the aircraft. He set 'cruise power' and the engine 'spooled down.' The pilot performed an autorotation to a muddy, grassy field and landed hard. The engine was test run and it was determined that the fuel scheduling was incorrect as the turbine outlet temperature would exceed the maximum allowed. After replacement of the fuel control unit, the engine was 'found to meet new engine performance at all guarantee test points.' The fuel control unit was functionally tested and operated within service limits. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper flare during an autorotation by the pilot-in-command. A factor was the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months