NTSB Identification: DEN99LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1999 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N59235
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the takeoff was uneventful, and he began to level off at 1,000 feet agl to stay in the traffic pattern. He reduced the manifold pressure and began to lean the fuel mixture for cruise with the aid of the engine analyzer. After several communications with the tower, he turned the vernier mixture control further in the lean direction. The pilot said that the engine completely lost power without warning. The passenger stated that the engine fuel flow gauge 'was not indicating any fuel flow,' and the fuel mixture control was in the idle cut-off position. The pilot turned on the auxiliary fuel pump for an engine restart, but didn't move the mixture. The pilot performed a forced landing to 2 to 4 foot sand dune covered terrain. The manufacturer expanded the emergency procedure checklist, in later model T210's, to include 'mixture lean from full rich until restart occurs.' The pilot had 15 hours of flight experience in the airplane, and he had not flown it in the previous 90 days. The engine was placed on a engine run test stand, and it performed normally through its full operating range without difficulty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper mixture control use and the engine's subsequent power loss due to fuel starvation, and the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to perform a forced landing. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience in type of airplane, the inadequate manufacturer's emergency engine airborne restart information in the Owner's Manual, and the pilot not performing the published emergency procedures for airborne engine restart. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months