NTSB Identification: DEN99LA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1999 in TWO BUTTES, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Weatherly 201-C, registration: N9095W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the landing roll on a dirt county road, the left main tire hit something and 'blew out.' The airplane veered left, encountered a ditch, and rotated perpendicular to the road. The left main landing gear broke off, and the left wing and the bottom of the fuselage were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were an unknown object in the landing area, a failure of a main landing gear tire, and the pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months