NTSB Identification: DEN99LA067A
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1999 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172I, registration: N46204
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N46204 experienced an electrical failure shortly after takeoff, and the pilot returned for landing. Just prior to touching down on the runway, N46204 landed on top of N738UF. The pilot of N738UF was performing touch and go landings with his student, and had just touched down when N46204 landed on top of the right wing section. Witnesses reported that the pilot of N46204 requested assistance starting the airplane on the morning of the accident due to a low battery, and the aircraft was hand-propped. According to FAR Part 91.113 (b), 'When weather conditions permit... vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.' In addition, according to FAR 91.113 (g), 'When two or more aircraft are approaching an airport for the purpose of landing, the aircraft at the lower altitude has the right-of-way, but it shall not take advantage of this rule to cut in front of another which is on final approach to land or to overtake that aircraft.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of N46204's failure to maintain visual lookout and to identify the other aircraft visually during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months