NTSB Identification: DEN99LA065.
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1999 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N906DS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While inbound to land at Wendover Airport, the pilot was advised that the airport was temporarily closed due to equipment on the runway. The pilot observed that the fuel tank was indicating 6 to 8 gallons remaining. He circled the airport for approximately 5 to 10 minutes, at which time the fuel gauge indicated zero. He advised the airport that he needed to land immediately, and they agreed to remove the equipment. While turning onto final approach for landing, the engine quit and the aircraft landed hard short of the runway. Several engine examinations were performed following the accident. During one exam, 3 gallons of fuel was added to the fuel tank and no leaks were observed. The fuel tank was also filled with water and again no leaks were found. In a third exam, the fuel tank was filled with 4 gallons of fuel. The engine was test run and no discrepancies were observed. According to FAA records, the pilot had two previous mishaps involving improper fuel management.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight/in-flight planning and decision making, resulting in fuel supply exhaustion. A factor was the closed runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months