NTSB Identification: DCA99RA056.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of KOREAN AIR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1999 in SHANGHAI, China
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: HL737
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 15, 1999, Korean Air flight 6316 crashed shortly after takeoff at Shanghai, China. The airplane was destroyed by impact. The two pilots and mechanic on board were killed. Additionally, 5 persons on the ground were killed and 37 others injured. The accident is being investigated by the Civil Aviation Administration of China.

Index for Apr1999 | Index of months