NTSB Identification: DCA99RA053.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR TURKISH AIR LINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1999 in CEYHAN ADANA, Turkey
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: TC-JEP
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 7, 1999, Turkish Airlines flight 5904, a Boeing 737-400, registration TC-JEP crashed near Ceyhan, Adana, Turkey, about 8 minutes after takeoff from Adana, Turkey. The flight was a repositioning flight to pick up passengers at Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The two flightcrew and 4 cabin crew were killed. The airplane was operating in an area of thunderstorms at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months