NTSB Identification: CHI99LA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1999 in BLAIR, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5336R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings, and air work in a mild crosswind. He said turbulence caused by a grove of trees to the east end of the runway caused the airplane to float, and then drop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months