NTSB Identification: CHI99LA134.
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1999 in FREMONT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Dawe ARNET PEREYRA AV II, registration: N6123P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he taxied the airplane around Peck Lake for a period of three to four minutes then he departed the lake on a westerly heading. The pilot stated that during the initial climb, at an altitude of approximately 120 feet above ground level, the engine seized. The pilot reported that the airplane collided with a top of a tree while maneuvering for an open field. The aircraft impacted the terrain nose first and came to rest in an inverted orientation. During the post accident investigation an engine teardown and inspection were conducted. Inspection of the magneto cylinder and piston revealed scoring along cylinder and piston walls. The piston face, from the magneto cylinder, was distorted in appearance when compared to the power-takeoff piston face. The power-takeoff piston wall and skirt exhibited a blue colored discoloration. Inspection of the pilot's logbooks revealed that the pilot did not possess a single-engine sea rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the seizure of the powerplant. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months