NTSB Identification: CHI99LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1999 in MORRIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/02/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N38968
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported, 'Upon reaching Morris (C09) the windsock indicated the winds were from the NE at 8-10 knots. Entered the pattern for runway 36. As the mains were touching down, a strong gust of wind from the right blew the airplane towards the left side of the runway near the runway lights. As the nose wheel touched down the airplane pulled to the left again. In order to avoid hitting several runway lights attempted to guide the airplane between the lights into the grassy area to the left of the runway. As the airplane was being slowed in the grass, a drop off of about 5 feet into a drainage area appeared. The airplane went over the drop off. The nose strut was bent backwards and the prop struck the ground...'. The airport manager reported that the winds at C09 were 090 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. He also reported that one runway light, located approximately 500-1,000 feet from the threshold of runway 36, was damaged. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the directional control not maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the wind gusts, crosswind and runway light. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months