NTSB Identification: CHI99LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1999 in LAKE GENEVA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N64373
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that he was going to land at Grand Geneva Airport, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin. He said that after touching down and rolling out on the runway, he encountered a gust of wind and lost directional control to the left. The airplane went off of the side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. At the approximate time of the accident, Aviation Routine Weather Reporting (METAR) stations within a 30 mile radius of the accident site, described surface winds as 180 degrees magnetic at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the variable winds and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months