NTSB Identification: CHI99LA127.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1999 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: REINDL QUICKIE 2, registration: N22RQ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot stated that the engine was producing full power at the start of the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that he had reached an altitude of 100 to 200 feet when he realized the airplane's engine was losing power. The pilot stated that during the descent and eventual forced landing, the engine continued to run smooth without any roughness. He said that he believes the loss of power was due to the 'engine-carburetor combination.' A postaccident examination disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the fuel system, engine, or airframe
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident is the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months