NTSB Identification: CHI99LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 1999 in ATCHISON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N2990G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the accident airplane said that he had flown around the local area and was returning to his private airport for two or three touch and go landings. On his last approach, he said that he made a long gliding decent to the runway. The airplane touched down, and then applied power. The airplane rose to approximately 25 feet above ground level, and then lost engine power. He stated that the airplane settled, and impacted trees. Postaccident inspection and a test run of the engine disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months