NTSB Identification: CHI99LA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1999 in MORA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N5416S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing a soft field takeoff on runway 35 when the accident occurred. He stated he was 99% sure that he applied 20 degrees of flaps for the takeoff. He then held the yoke back and applied full power. He reported he felt the nose lifting and he '...failed to keep it from going too high and felt the back end raise.' He stated the airplane got out of ground effect without enough airspeed to remain airborne. The airplane stalled/mushed into a wooded area off the left side of the runway. The student reported the local winds were from 010 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper soft field takeoff technique in that excessive back pressure was used which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months