NTSB Identification: CHI99LA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1999 in FLINT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6454R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, while on approach to runway 23, the dual student reduced engine power in order to lose some altitude. When the airplane reached the desired altitude, the throttle was advanced but no response was noted from the engine. The instructor took control of the airplane, attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power, and then elected to land the airplane in a parking lot north of the airport. Approximately 30 feet above ground level, it collided with a light pole, impacted the terrain, and came to rest on an embankment near an exit ramp for I-75. Examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any apparent preaccident anomalies with the airplane or its engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months