NTSB Identification: CHI99LA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1999 in VIENNA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N9969X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane lost power in-flight. The pilot performed an emergency decent and forced landing. The landing area, a pasture, was uneven. The pilot's certificate had been revoked prior to this flight. A post accident inspection of the ignition system revealed worn ignition points/cam follower assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The worn ignition points/cam follower assembly, and uneven landing terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months