NTSB Identification: CHI99FA129.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1999 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4611B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported, '... the plane was in an extended dive. I could hear the engine running throughout the entire dive...' and that it was, '...at an extremely sharp angle of descent, heading west. The plane continued down long past the time I thought it should have pulled up until finally it reached the tree-top of my vision, disappeared from my view and I heard more of a muffled impact 'thud' than an actual explosive sound.' The airplane impacted the ground inverted in a steep nose down impact angle. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Student pilots who received flight instruction from the accident CFI reported the CFI would demonstrate spins within the first three flights of instruction. One student pilot reported the CFI had demonstrated a wingover and a spin during his third instructional flight, the first flight with the accident CFI. A witness reported the accident flight was the student pilot's first instructional flight he had received in any aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Certified Flight Instructor failed to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months