NTSB Identification: ATL99LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1999 in BOONE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Beech 23-B24R, registration: N12RF
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the ceiling was about 50 feet above the ground, and the takeoff appeared to be normal until the collision with trees. According to the FAA Inspector on-scene, the aircraft collided with trees and rising terrain and subsequently the ground in a wooded area about 1.6 miles south of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane had collided with trees up-slope on the north side of a ridge, at the 3800 foot level. The slope of the ridge was approximately 25 degrees. The initial crash path through the trees was inclined 3-5 degrees. Examination of the engine found it heat damaged from the post-impact fire. All of the accessory components were destroyed. Engine examination and partial disassembly found no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical deficiencies that would have prevented the engine from developing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to obtain/maintain proper climb rate during initial climbout. This resulted in the collision with the mountain/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months