NTSB Identification: ATL99LA075.
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1999 in WILLIAMSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N31291
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he experienced a wind gust, and the left wing came up. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff. As the airplane settled back on the runway, it bounced, and veered off the left side of runway 3. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot. A review of existing weather data disclosed that the prevailing winds were 300 degrees at 9 knots. Other sources reported that the winds were out of the southwest at 10 knots. Examination of the pilot's certification data revealed that his medical certificate had expired.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of winds that resulted in the loss of directional control during an attempted takeoff with a tailwind. A factor was the tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months