NTSB Identification: ATL99LA073.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1999 in DALLAS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140A, registration: N9462A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a short field landing onto the grass airstrip. During the landing roll, the flight instructor realized that a safe roll out was not possible. The flight instructor attempted a go-around with full flaps extended. During the go-around attempt, the airplane collided with a grassy hill on the runway and nosed over. The flight instructor reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain/landing area for a short field landing, and his delay in executing a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months