NTSB Identification: ATL99LA069.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1999 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N80UL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The approach controller issued the pilot an approach clearance to runway 2C. While on final approach, the pilot recalled that there were rain showers and high winds associated with thunderstorm activity in the immediate vicinity of the approach facilities. Upon realizing that his final approach altitude was too high, the pilot requested a landing on runway 2L. The controller cleared the flight to land on the requested runway; however, the airplane collided with the ground as the pilot maneuvered for a landing back to runway 2C, and came to rest about 200 yards left of the approach end of the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The pilot reported experiencing moderate rain and strong winds out of the northwest while maneuvering for the landing. A review of the available runways at the airport revealed that runway 31 was available and was 11,000 feet long. The prevailing winds at the time of the accident were 300 degrees at 19 knots with wind gust to 20 knots. According to the flight manual for the Beech 58, the cross wind component is approximately 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inflight decision to land on a runway with a strong cross wind, rather then on a runway into the wind. A factor was the strong cross wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months