NTSB Identification: ATL99LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1999 in CEDAR CREEK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/2001
Aircraft: VANS RV-6A, registration: N239RB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff visibility deteriorated, and the pilot decided to land at an airport short of his destination. When the visibility worsened, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing on a private grass strip. Upon landing the runway surface, the turf was soft, and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical problems with the aircraft were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The soft runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months