NTSB Identification: ATL99FA078B
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1999 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48870
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the 152 had been practicing full-stop landings and had remained in the pattern. The 172 had departed Kissimmee, Florida, for a touch and go landing at Gilbert airport. The witnesses stated that they heard the pilot of the 152, over the Unicom frequency, announcing his left downwind, base and final approach positions. Witnesses said the 172 was observed making a right downwind approach and an abbreviated base to final to runway 29 above the 152. A witness who was in his aircraft at the hold short line attempted to warn the 172 over the Unicom frequency of 122.7 several times; however, there was no reply. The 172 impacted the top of the 152 about 30 feet above the ground, forcing the 152 into the ground. The 172 pitched up, rolled right and nosed into the ground coming to rest on its back. The 152 landed hard on its main gear, and slid to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the other aircraft's failure to maintain visual lookout. A factor was the other pilot's disregard for VFR Traffic pattern procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months