NTSB Identification: ATL99FA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1999 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6433B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witness, the pilot had departed on runway 30, and at the time of departure the winds were calm. The witnesses stated that when the airplane returned, about 1-hour later, the winds had increased to about 15 knots, and were favoring runway 12. Witnesses said they saw the airplane approach on runway 30 and attempt to make a downwind landing. Witnesses stated that when the airplane was about mid-field, it was 10 to 15 feet above the ground and they heard the engine go to full power. A few seconds later witnesses said the airplane impacted trees at the end of runway 30 and burst into flames. Examination of the airplane found no pre-existing engine or airframe discrepancies. The cabin and empennage sections of the airplane sustained significant fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing and his delayed go-around, which resulted in the collision with trees. A factor was the tailwind on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months