NTSB Identification: ATL99FA072.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1999 in RYDAL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Beech T-34A, registration: N140SW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The simulated combat flight made a course change maneuver associated with a climb or a descent. The accident airplane preformed the maneuver with a descending left turn. While descending and turning, the safety pilot instructed the client to turn harder and to bury the nose. While following the safety pilot's instructions the right wing assembly separated from the airframe. The main airplane wreckage collided with the ground along the edge of a wooded area of a subdivision. The right wing assembly was located approximately 1/2 mile north of the main wreckage. Examination of the airplane disclosed fatigue cracking in the spar material in the vicinity of wing spar fracture face. The T-34A design 'G' load limits are +6.0 and -3.0.
This report was modified on November 2, 2005.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fracture of the wing spar as a result of fatigue cracking that occurred over an unknown number of flights and flight hours with a wing loading spectrum not anticipated during design of the airplane.
This report was modified on November 2, 2005. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months