NTSB Identification: ANC99LA057.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1999 in HEALY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N3125N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane on a remote airstrip located on a ridge line. The on-demand air taxi flight was the pilot's third landing of the day on the airstrip. The airstrip is oriented east/west, and is about 1,500 feet long and about 10 feet wide. The pilot said the airstrip is a one-way airstrip, with landings performed toward the west. The strip is flat for about half of the length, and then proceeds uphill. During the landing, the pilot touched down on the strip on the main landing gear. Before the tail wheel touched down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the strip. The leading edge of the left wing struck a tree, damaging the wing tip and wing nose ribs. The pilot said a tail wind was present, about 15 knots from 090 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsafe/hazardous area for landing. Factors in the accident were the presence of a tail wind, the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions, and a narrow airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months