NTSB Identification: ANC99LA054.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 1999 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1389A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire, tailwheel equipped airplane, on a paved dry runway. The pilot stated that the touchdown and the landing roll were uneventful, until the airplane's nose veered slightly to the left. He said he compensated by applying right rudder, but the airplane suddenly ground looped to the left. He stated that the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing collided with the runway during the ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, and right wing struts. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor associated with the accident was an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months