NTSB Identification: ANC99LA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1999 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N7696D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was landing on runway 33 in a tailwheel equipped airplane on a paved runway. The pilot said that wind conditions at the time of the accident required that the pilot correct for a 10 knot, left crosswind from 240 degrees. The pilot stated that during the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right, and he overcorrected to the left. He added that the right main wheel 'grabbed' and the airplane ground looped to the left. During the ground loop, the right wing struck a runway light, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The closest weather observation station is Merrill Field. On April 15, at 0853, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: Sky conditions and ceiling, 6,500 scattered; visibility, 10 statute miles; wind, 320 degrees (true) at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months