NTSB Identification: ANC99LA052.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1999 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N93311
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibious airplane was about 300 feet above the ground, on short final to land on the runway, when the engine quit. The airplane landed in soft mud with the wheels extended, and flipped over. Postaccident examination revealed fuel in both wing tanks. Bench testing revealed the engine driven fuel pump would not pump fuel, and drew air into the pump when primed and operated. Disassembly did not reveal any blockages, damaged seals, or sources of the air leak.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the engine driven fuel pump for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with this accident were the low altitude at which the failure occurred resulting in task overload of the pilot, and landing the amphibious airplane in the swampy terrain short of the runway with the wheels extended. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months