NTSB Identification: ANC99LA051.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1999 in KONGIGANAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN-2B-21, registration: N414JA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot reported that prior to landing he did a visual inspection of the runway. He noted that the runway appeared wet in some areas, but within acceptable limits for landing. He said that during the final stages of the landing roll, while moving at a relatively slow ground speed, the airplane's nose wheel encountered a large, water and mud-filled hole. He said that his postaccident inspection revealed that the nose strut had been bent aft, about 20 degrees from its original position. A subsequent inspection of the runway revealed a large, water-filled hole about 15 inches deep, by 1 foot wide, and 20 feet long in the middle of the runway. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. A subsequent inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose wheel bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deep, water filled hole in the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months