NTSB Identification: ANC99LA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1999 in HAINES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N3539F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing the amphibious float plane on runway 08. The runway was wet, and winds were reported to be 070 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 29 knots. The pilot told the NTSB IIC, and the FAA, that he was aware that strong 90 degree left crosswinds occur near the center of the runway during these conditions. He described using a large amount of left aileron during final approach due to the left crosswind, and intentionally landed on the left side of the 100 feet wide runway, anticipating strong gusts. The pilot said the initial landing roll felt normal, and the airplane drifted to the right during rollout. He said that as the airplane slowed, a strong left gust lifted the left wing, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The pilot said he did not recall any preaccident anomalies with the airplane. An air taxi pilot who departed the airport about 40 minutes earlier, reported telling the accident pilot in flight that the winds were '20 to 25 knots with gusts to at least 30. Direct crosswind from the left and that it was pretty nasty.' The pilot responded, 'doesn't sound too good.' The accident pilot had accumulated about 40 total hours of amphibious experience, all in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months