NTSB Identification: ANC99LA046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 1999 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N221C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot departed from the Birchwood Airport, Birchwood, Alaska, about 0930, en route to Port Alsworth via the Lake Clark pass. He said that prior to departing for the return trip, he requested a weather report from two pilots who had just traveled through Lake Clark pass. Both pilots reported that the weather in the pass was good, and that the pass appeared to be open. As the pilot proceeded through the pass and approached the pass exit, he encountered light snow showers, and strong winds. He said that the wind, in excess of 45 knots, made control of the airplane difficult, and he elected to make a precautionary landing in a clearing. He said that as the airplane descended to about 600 feet above the landing area, with full left rudder and full left aileron applied, he was unable to turn the airplane to the left. He then applied right aileron while still applying full left rudder. The next thing the pilot recalls is regaining consciousness after the accident, while laying outside the airplane. The pilot stated: 'There was nothing wrong with the airplane, it was just pilot error.' The airplane collided with snow covered terrain and sustained substantial damage to the wings, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was high winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months